Dainese Tom Sykes

Tom
Sykes

Nickname: Mr. Superpole

Nationality: British

Date of birth: 19th August 1985

Profession: Motorbike racer

Biography

Born in the UK on August 15, 1985, as a child Tom Sykes loved soccer and riding his motorcycle in the woods.
He comes from a close-knit family, and his grandfather, Peter Brook, a mechanic, kept him on the right path. Known as Mister Superpole for his inimitable effectiveness on the flying lap, he won the SBK World Championship in 2013 with Kawasaki and dreams of winning the same championship with a different motorcycle.
He came close to the title in 2012, when he lost by half a point to Biaggi. Since 2019, he has been with BMW. He listens to Eminem to get charged up, thinks highly of Mick Doohan and Valentino Rossi, and dreams of travelling to Bora Bora, but his home is in Yorkshire, England.

Career milestones

2013 SBK World Champion